To View the Photo Gallery of 106th Indian Science Congress

About 106th Indian Science Congress

Science is still to be explored, there are still the mysteries to be unfolded and phenomenon are still to be understood. Not only would the probe to newfangled scientific specifics but exploiting the best out of understood realities will describe the FUTURE of mankind. The 106th Indian Science Congress perceives the theme of FUTURE INDIA – Science and Technology in order to provide platform to researchers, academicians and industry champions to share their findings with the scholars zealous to excavate scientific findings and also to instigate budding science and technology enthusiasts to do meaningful extradition for ever-growing industry need and sustainable socio-economic system.

The 106th Indian Science Congress would be the festival to rejoice science and technology and would prove to be the showcase for what is being done, what can be done and what would define the future of Science and Technology in India.

Come let us celebrate science!!!

Where

Lovely Professional University

Jalandhar - Delhi G.T. Road, Phagwara, Punjab 144411

When

3rd January to 7th January, 2019
(09:00 AM to 05:00 PM)

About The Event

106th Indian Science Congress

The 106th Indian Science Congress was graced by the presence of Honourable Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, LPU becomes the first private university in India to host the Honourable PM . Cabinet ministers including HRD, Law, IT, Science and Technology visited LPU within 24 hours of each . Nobel Laureates and scientists from all over the world helped the millenials in imbibing the scientific fervour for shaping the emerging research in science and technology. All in all, the occasion marked a glorious moment in the history of LPU.

To have a glimpse of the mega event Click Here

About LPU

#THINKBIG

Lovely Professional University (LPU) is devoted to the pursuit of excellence. With a high tech campus, 4000 faculty and staff, and innovative curriculum and pedagogy, the university seeks to develop leaders who make the difference globally.

Read more

Our Patrons

...

Sh. Ashok Mittal

Chief Patron, ISCA 2018-19
Chancellor, Lovely Professional University

Indian Science Congress is one of the foremost scientific events of the world, which interests international scientific community. It has immensely contributed to promoting and sharing cutting edge research and in stimulating scientific temper.

Read more
...

Dr. Manoj Chakrabarti

General President, ISCA 2018-19
ICMR Emeritus Medical Scientist, Kolkata

It is indeed a great pleasure and pride for me that the 106th session of Indian Science Congress Association will be held at the beautiful campus with state of art infrastructural facilities of Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, Punjab.

Read more

Lovely Professional University

Jalandhar - Delhi G.T. Road, Phagwara, Punjab 144411

3rd January - 7th January 2019

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

Event Schedule

5 Day Schedule of Indian Science Congress being held at Lovely Professional University , starting from January 3rd- 7th 2019.

Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 10:00 Inauguration of 106th Indian Science Congress Baldev Raj Mittal Unipolis
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  12:00 Inauguration of Pride of India Science Exhibition Greens Adjoining Project Studio
  13:00 Visit , Exhibit and Showcasing of  Pride of India Science Exhibition Greens Adjoining Project Studio
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Special Lecture Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Nobel Laureate Address Special Lecture Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time(Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
16:00 Plenary Lecture on Role of Defense Services in current Scenario Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
16:00 Plenary Lecture on Academic Regulatory Bodies Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  16:00 ISCA Endowment Lecture Block 14 RoomNo. 101L
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  17:00 Cultural Programme Baldev Raj Mittal Unipolis
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 09:00 Visit , Exhibit and Showcasing of  Pride of India Science Exhibition Greens Adjoining Project Studio
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  10:00 Special Lecture Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  11:00 Inauguration of Children Science Congress Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
  12:30 Inauguration Of Children  Projects exhibition Block 30 Basement
  14:00 Visit , Exhibit and Showcasing of  Student Projects  Block 30 Basement
  16:30 Meet the Scientist Session Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  11:15 Plenary Lecture on Achievement of Agricultural Research in India Block 14 RoomNo. 501L
  11:15 Plenary Lecture on Restless Tide: continuing challenge of infectious diseases in India Block 14 RoomNo. 101L
 11:15 Plenary Lecture on ISRO Block 14 RoomNo. 301L
 11:15 Plenary Lecture on Gut Microbiota and Probiotics Block 25 RoomNo. 105
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  11:15 Special Lecture Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Inauguration & Invited Talks Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
  15:00 Invited Lectures Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 14:00 Presidential Address  Block 25 RoomNo. 504
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 25 RoomNo. 504
  14:00 Pran Vohra Award Lecture Block 25 RoomNo. 504
  14:00 Sectional Committee Meeting- Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 25 RoomNo. 504
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 25 RoomNo. 504
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 29 RoomNo.402
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 29 RoomNo.402
 14:00 Award Lectures: Prof G.K.Manna  Memorial  Award & Award Lectures:Dr(Mrs)  Gauri  Ganguly  Memorial  Award Lecture Block 29 RoomNo.402
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 29 RoomNo.402
 14:00 Foreign delegate Invited Lecture Block 29 RoomNo.402
  14:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 29 RoomNo.402
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 32 RoomNo.313
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 32 RoomNo.313
  14:00 SECTIONAL COMMITTEE MEETING- Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 32 RoomNo.313
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 32 RoomNo.313
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 25 RoomNo.304
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 25 RoomNo.304
  14:00  Award Lectures: R. C. Shah Memorial Award Lecture &  Award Lectures:
Prof. R. C. Mehrotra Commemoration Lecture, Award Lectures:  Dr.  B. C. Deb Memorial Award for Soil / Physical Chemistry
Block 25 RoomNo.304
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 25 RoomNo.304
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 25 RoomNo.304
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address Block 56A RoomNo.502
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 56A RoomNo.502
  14:00 W D West Memorial Award Lecture  Block 56A RoomNo.502
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations  Block 56A RoomNo.502
 17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 56A RoomNo.502
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 34 RoomNo.213
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 34 RoomNo.213
 14:00 SECTIONAL COMMITTEE MEETING-Invited Lectures Block 34 RoomNo.213
  14:00 SECTIONAL COMMITTEE MEETING-Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 34 RoomNo.213
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 34 RoomNo.213
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 34 RoomNo.111
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 34 RoomNo.111
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 34 RoomNo.111
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 34 RoomNo.111
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 34 RoomNo.413
 14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 34 RoomNo.413
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 34 RoomNo.413
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 34 RoomNo.413
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 14:00 Presidential Address  Block 55A RoomNo.502
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 55A RoomNo.502
  14:00 Keynote Talk - 1 Block 55A RoomNo.502
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 55A RoomNo.502
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 55A RoomNo.502
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 14 RoomNo.501L
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 14 RoomNo.501L
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 14 RoomNo.501L
 14:00 Foreign Scientist Invited Lecture Block 14 RoomNo.501L
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 14 RoomNo.501L
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 7 RoomNo.400
 14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 7 RoomNo.400
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 7 RoomNo.400
  14:00 Sectional Programme-MEDICAL SCIENCES (INCLUDING PHYSIOLOGY)-Invited Lectures Block 7 RoomNo.400
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 7 RoomNo.400
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 32 RoomNo.413
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 32 RoomNo.413
  14:00 Invited Lecture Block 32 RoomNo.413
  14:00 Award Lectures : Prof S S Katiyar Endowment Lecture Award Lectures : Prof Uma Kant Sinha Memorial Award Lecture Block 32 RoomNo.413
 14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 32 RoomNo.413
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 32 RoomNo.413
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 29 RoomNo.304
  14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 29 RoomNo.304
  14:00 Foreign Scientist Speakers Block 29 RoomNo.304
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentations Block 29 RoomNo.304
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 29 RoomNo.304
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Presidential Address  Block 25 RoomNo.105
 14:00 Platinum Jubilee Lecture  Block 25 RoomNo.105
  14:00 Award Lectures: Prof. Archana Sharma Memorial Award Lecture, Award Lectures:
Dr. V.Puri Memorial Award Lecture & Award Lectures: Prof. Hira Lal Chakravarty Award Lecture
Block 25 RoomNo.105
  14:00 Young Scientist Award Presentation Block 25 RoomNo.105
  17:00 Sectional Committee Election Block 25 RoomNo.105
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  18:00 Culture of Punjab Showcase Baldev Raj Mittal Unipolis
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 09:00 Academia Industry Interface Session-Invited Talks & Valedictory Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  09:00 Pride of India Science Exhibition Greens Adjoining Project Studio
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 10:00 Special Lectures Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 09:00 Project Expo Block 30 Level1
16:30 Meet the Scientist Session Block 14 RoomNo.101L
18:00 Cultural Programme Baldev raj mittal unipolis
Time Event Details Venue Description
  09:30 Plenary Lecture on Recent Trends of Research in Neurodegenerative diseases Block 14 RoomNO.101L
  09:30 Plenary Lecture on Secretary, DHR and DG, ICMR on noncommunicable diseases Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
 11:15 Plenary Lecture on Diabetes Block 14 RoomNo.101L
11:15 Plenary Lecture on Climate change and Health Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
  11:15 Plenary Lecture on Translational Research in Reproduction & Genetics Block 14 RoomNo.301L
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
11:30 Inaugural Session Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
14:00 Scientific Session & Poster Presentation Block 32 RoomNo.213
15:00 Technical Session - I (Oral) Oral Presentations(No. OR.01 to OR.08) Block 32, Room No. 213  
16:30 Technical Session - II (Poster) (No. PO.01 to PO.10) Block 32, Room No. 213  
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Inaugural Session Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
14:00 Scientific Session & Poster Presentation Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Rice Production System in India and South Asia: Challenges and Opportunities” )- Keynote Adress
Block 25 RoomNo.504
  14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation invited Lecture
(“Rice Production System in India and South Asia: Challenges and Opportunities” )
Block 25 RoomNo.504
  15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (A01 – A068) Block 25, 5th Floor Corridor
  16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Science-led innovations in agriculture” ) Invited Lectures
Block 25 RoomNo.504
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Science-led innovations in agriculture” ) oral Pesentation
Block 25 RoomNo. 504
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation  Invited Lectures
(FISH,  FISHERIES AND LIMNOLOGY)
Block 29 RoomNo.402
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)
Block 28 RoomNo.402
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(ANIMAL AND VETERINARY
SCIENCES)
Block 28 RoomNo.408
14:00 CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION-I (PP01-30) Block 29 Level 4
14:00 CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION-I (PP01-29) Block 29 Level 4
14:00 CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION-I  (PP01-18) Block 29 Level 4
Time (Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR  BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA)--Invited Lectures) Block 32 RoomNo.313
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 32 3rd Floor Corridor
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR  BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA)-- Invited Speakers Block 33 RoomNO.304
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR  BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA)--(Invited Speaker) Block 33 RoomNo.307
   16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR  BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA)--(Invited Lead Speaker) Block 33 RoomNO.301
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR  BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA)--Invited Speakers Block 33 RoomNO.307
16:00 Symposium Invited Lectures/ Oral Presentations Block 33, Room No:401
16:00 Symposium Invited Lectures/ Oral Presentations Block 33, Room No:501
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation -invited Lecture Block 25 RoomNo.304
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Oral Presentation Block 28 RoomNo.308
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I PP-01 to PP-85  Block 25 , 3rd Floor Corridor
Time Event Details Venue Description
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation Invited lectures Block 56 RoomNo.508
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Oral Presentations Block 56 RoomNo.508
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation Invited lectures Block 56 RoomNo.507
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Oral Presentations Block 56 RoomNo.507
Time Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Sustainable Technologies for Future India )-Invited Lectures Keynote  Address-I Block 34 RoomNo. 213
  14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Sustainable Technologies for Future India )-Invited Lectures Keynote  Address-I I Block 34 RoomNo. 213
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Sustainable Technologies for Future India )-Invited Lectures Block 34 RoomNo. 213
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Green Energy Engineering & Technology for Rebuilding India )--Invited Lectures Block 36 RoomNo.409
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Green Energy Engineering & Technology for Rebuilding India )--Oral Presentation Block 36, Room No 409
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I Block 36 Basement
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Biodiversity for the future India)-Invited Lecture Block 34 RoomNo. 111
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Biodiversity for the future India)-Oral Presentation Block 34 RoomNo. 111
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Science and Technology for Improving Environmental Sustainability)-Invited Lecture Block 34 RoomNo. 107
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Science and Technology for Improving Environmental Sustainability)-Oral Presentation Block 34 RoomNo. 107
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (P01 – P75) Block 34 Basement
Time Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation on Impact of ICT on future India.(Invited Lectures) Block 34 RoomNo.413
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Empowerment of Rural Youth to build Future India Using ICT (Information and Communication Technology)(Invited Lectures) Block 34 RoomNo.413
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I    
Time Event Details Venue Description
  14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Keynote Talk – 2 Block 55A RoomNo.502
  14:00 Symposium-Invited Lectures Block 55A RoomNo.502
  14:00 POSTER SESSION (PP – 01 to PP – 20) Block 55, 5th Floor Corridor
Time Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Application of Mathematics to Physical  Problems and Technological Developments.)-Invited Lectures Block 14 RoomNo.501L
15.45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Application of Mathematics to Physical  Problems and Technological Developments.)-Invited Lectures Block 14 RoomNo.402
15.45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Application of Mathematics to Physical  Problems and Technological Developments.)-Invited Lectures Block 14 RoomNo.404
15.45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Application of Mathematics to Physical  Problems and Technological Developments.)-Oral Presentation Block 14 RoomNo.402
15.45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Application of Mathematics to Physical  Problems and Technological Developments.)-oral Presentation  Block 14 RoomNo.501L
15.45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Application of Mathematics to Physical  Problems and Technological Developments.)-Invited Lectures Block 14 RoomNo.404
15.45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Application of Mathematics to Physical  Problems and Technological Developments.)-Invited Lectures Block 14 RoomNo.501L
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 14 , 5th Floor Corridor
Time Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India)--Invited Lecture Block 7 RoomNo.400
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (PP1 to PP60) Block 8 RoomNo. 402 & 406
15:45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India)Invited Lectures I Block 7 RoomNo.400
15:45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India)--Invited Lectures III Block 6 RoomNo.509
15:45 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India)--Invited lecture II Block 6 RoomNo.509
17:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India)--Oral Presentations I Block 7 RoomNo.400
17:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India)--Oral Presentations II Block 6 RoomNo.501
17:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India)--Oral Presentations III Block 6 RoomNo.509
Time Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (System Biology and targeted drug discovery .) ….Invited Lectures Block 32 RoomNO.413
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Modern Biology and precision medicine )--Invited Lectures Block 33 RoomNo.402 B
17:10 Symposium and Oral Presentation (System Biology and targeted drug discovery .)-Oral Presentations Block 32 RoomNo.413
17:10 Concurrent Poster Session –I (P-I.01 to P-I.37) Block 32 ,4th Floor Corridor
 17:10 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Modern Biology and precision medicine )--Oral Presentations Block 33 RoomNo.402 B
 17:10 Concurrent Poster Session –II (P-II.01 to P-II.37) Block 32, 4th Floor Corridor
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 14:00:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Physical Sciences- Optics and Its applications, Physics for science and Technology.) -Invited Lectures Block 29 RoomNo.304
  16:00:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (1-40) Block 29 , 3rd Floor Corridor  
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00  Symposium and Oral Presentation (‘Structural Botany as a backbone of Modern Botany’.)Foreign Invited Lecture I Block 25 RoomNo.105
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (‘Structural Botany as a backbone of Modern Botany’.)-Foreign Invited Lecture II Block 25 RoomNo.105
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (‘Structural Botany as a backbone of Modern Botany’.)-Invited Lecture  Block 25 RoomNo.105
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 25 Basement  
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
 18:00 One India One World Showcase  Baldev Raj Mittal Unipolis
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
9:00 Visit , Exhibit and Showcasing of  Pride of India Science Exhibition Greens Adjoining Project Studio
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Venue
9:30 Scientific Session & Poster Presentation Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
11:30 Valedictory Session of Women Science Congress Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
9:30 Plenary Lecture on Research on Nuclear Medicine Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
9:30 Plenary Lecture on Cutting Edge Technology for the welfare of Human Society Block 14 Room No. 14-501L
9:30 Plenary Lecture on 125thAnniversary of SatyendraNath Bose, Prasanta Chandra Mahalanabis and
MeghnathSaha
Block 14 Room No.301L
9:30 Plenary Lecture on Novel therapeutic Approaches for Breast Cancer Block 14 Room No. 101L
11:15 Plenary Lecture on Novel Chemo Preventive and Chemo therapeutic approaches against Cancer Block 14 RoomNo.101L
11:15 Plenary Lecture on Applied Catalytic Conversions for sustainable Chemistry and therapeutics Block 14 Room No.301L
11:15 Plenary Lecture on Recent Advancement in Ecological Sciences Block 14 RoomNo.501L
11:15 Plenary Lecture on Indians Major Strength and opportunities on NGS Data Analysis through Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
9:30 Scientific Session & Poster Presentation Block 32 Room No. 213
14:00 Valedictory Session of Science Communicator Meet Baldev Raj Mittal Auditorium
09:30 Invited Speech Block 32, Room No. 213
10:30 Technical Session - III (Oral) Oral Presentations(No. OR.09 to OR.19) Block 32, Room No. 213  
12:00 Technical Session - IV (Poster) (No. PO.11 to PO.20) Block 32, Room No. 213  
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
8:00 Visit Science City Pushpa Gujral Science City, Kapurthala
16:00 Valedictory Session of Children Science Congress Shanti Devi Mittal Auditorium
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Crop improvement under changing climate” )---Key note lecture
Block 25 Room No. 504
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Crop improvement under changing climate” )---Invited Lectures
Block 25 Room No. 504
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Crop improvement under changing climate” )------Oral presentations
Block 25 Room No. 504
15:30 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Horticulture for nutrition & livelihood security” )-Invited Lectures
Block 25 Room No. 504
15:30 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Horticulture for nutrition & livelihood security” )--Oral presentations
Block 25 Room No. 504
17:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Natural resource management: key to sustainability” )--Invited Lectures
Block 25 Room No. 504
17:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(“Natural resource management: key to sustainability” )--Oral presentations
Block 25 Room No. 504
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session II (A069 – A135) Block 25, 5th Floor Corridor
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(FISH,  FISHERIES AND LIMNOLOGY)
Block 29 RoomNo.402
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
(WILDLIFE, ENTOMOLOGY AND PARASITOLOGY)
Block 28 RoomNO.402
14:00 CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION- II (PP31-81) Block 29 ,4thFloor Corridor  
14:00 CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION-II (PP01-44) Block 29 ,4thFloor Corridor  
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGH FUTURE INDIA)-Invited Lectures Block 32 Room No. 313
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 32 3rd Floor Corridor
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGH FUTURE INDIA)-Invited Lectures Block 33 Room No. 301
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGH FUTURE INDIA)-Invited Lectures Block 33 Room No. 304
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGH FUTURE INDIA)-Invited Lectures Block 33 Room No. 307
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGH FUTURE INDIA)-Invited Lectures Block 33 Room No. 401
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (REDEFINING ANTHROPOLOGY FOR BRIGHT FUTURE INDIA/REDEFINING BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR BRIGH FUTURE INDIA)Invited Speakers Block 33 Room No. 501
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Invited Lectures Block 25 RoomNo.304
16:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Oral Presentation  Block 28 Room No.308
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I PP-86 to PP-170 Block 25, 3rd Floor Corridor
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation -invited lectures Block 56 RoomNo.508
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Oral Presentation Block 56 RoomNo.508
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation -oral presentation Block 56 Room No. 507
14:15 Symposium and Oral Presentation -Invited Lectures  Block 56 Room No. 507
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 56, 5th Floor Corridor
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Sustainable Technologies for Future India )-Invited Lectures Keynote  Address-I  Block 34 RoomNo.213
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Sustainable Technologies for Future India )-Invited Lectures Keynote  Address-II  Block 34 RoomNo.213
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Sustainable Technologies for Future India )-Oral Presentation Block 36 RoomNo.409
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Sustainable Technologies for Future India )-Invited Lectures Block 36 RoomNo.409
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Green Energy Engineering & Technology for Rebuilding India )-Invited Lectures Block 34 RoomNo.213
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 36 Basement
16:15 Symposium: Sustainable Technologies for Future India Block 34 RoomNo.213
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium I : Biodiversity for the future India-Invited Lectures Block 34 RoomNo.111
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Science and Technology for Improving Environmental Sustainability)-Invited Lectures Block 34 RoomNo.107
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Science and Technology for Improving Environmental Sustainability)-Oral Presentation Block 34 RoomNo.107
14:00 Symposium I : Biodiversity for the future India-Oral Presentation Block 34 RoomNo.111
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (P01 – P75) Block 34 Basement
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation
1. Impact of ICT on future India.
2. Empowerment of Rural Youth to build Future India Using ICT.
Block 34 RoomNo.413
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 34, 4th Floor Corridor
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation-- Keynote Talk – 3 Block 55A RoomNo.502
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation-- Invited Lecture Block 55A RoomNo.502
15:00 Concurrent POSTER SESSION (PP – 21 to PP – 42) Block 55 5th Floor Corridor 
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Mathematical and Computational Modelling with Application to Biological Sciences and Medical Technology.)-Invited Lectures Block 14RoomNo.501L
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Mathematical and Computational Modelling with Application to Biological Sciences and Medical Technology.)Oral Presenation Block 14RoomNo.404
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Solid Mechanics.)-Invited Lectures Block 14RoomNo.501L
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Solid Mechanics.)-Oral Presentation Block 14RoomNo.501L
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Nonlinear Dynamics and Bio-Mathematics.)-invited Lectures Block 14RoomNo.402
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Nonlinear Dynamics and Bio-Mathematics.)-Oral presentation Block 14RoomNo.402
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 14, 5th Floor Corridor
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Mathematical and Computational Modelling with Application to Biological Sciences and Medical Technology.)-Invited Lectures Block 14RoomNo.404
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Occupational Health and Ergonomics for future development of India) Invited Lecture Block 7 RoomNo.400
14:00 Symposium II Contemporary research in medical and allied sciences for future India Block 6 RoomNo.501
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (PP1 to PP60 ) Block 8 RoomNo. 402 & 406
15:40 Symposium II Contemporary research in medical and allied sciences for future India Block 6 RoomNo.501
15:40 Symposium II Contemporary research in medical and allied sciences for future India Block 7 Room No.400
15:40 Symposium II Contemporary research in medical and allied sciences for future India Block 6 RoomnO.509
17:00 Symposium II Contemporary research in medical and allied sciences for future India Block 7 RoomNo.400
17:00 Symposium II Contemporary research in medical and allied sciences for future India Block 6 RoomNo.501
17:00 Symposium II Contemporary research in medical and allied sciences for future India Block 6 RoomNo.509
17:00 Full Bright Scholarship Special session Block 6 RoomNo.501
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (System Biology and targeted drug discovery .)-Invited Lectures Block 32 RoomNo.413
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Modern Biology and precision medicine )-Invited Lectures Block 33 RoomNo.408
15:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Modern Biology and precision medicine )-Oral Presentation Block 33 RoomNo.408
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (P-I.01 to P-I.37), (P-II.01 to P-II.37) Block 32 4th Floor Corridor
17:10 Symposium and Oral Presentation (System Biology and targeted drug discovery .)-Oral Presentations Block 32 Room No. 413
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (Physical Sciences- Optics and Its applications, Physics for science and Technology.)-Invited Lectures Block 29 RoomNo.304
16:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I (1-40) Block 29, 3rd Floor
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Symposium and Oral Presentation (‘Phyto-molecules and Plant Products in Human Welfare’.)-Invited Lectures Block 25 RoomNo.105
15:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I  Block 25 Basement
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
18:00 Cultural Programme Baldev Raj Mittal Unipolis
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
9:30 Plenary Lecture on Challenges of Universal Salt Iodization Block 14 Room No. 101L
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 25 Room No. 504
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 29 Room No. 402
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 32 Room No. 313
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 33 Room No. 301
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 33 Room No. 304
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 33 Room No. 501
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 33 Room No. 401
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 25 Room No. 304
14:00 Concurrent Poster Session –I PP-171 to PP-209 Block 25 3rd Floor Corridor 
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 56A Room No. 502
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 34 Room No. 213
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Sectional Programme Block 34 Room No. 111
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 34 Room No. 413
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 55A Room No. 502
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 14 Room No. 501L
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 14 Room No. 402
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 14 Room No. 404
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 7 Room No.400
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 6 RoomNo. 509
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 32 Room No.413
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 33 Room No.402B
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final Day Sectional Programme Block 29 Room No. 304
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue Description
14:00 Final  Day Sectional Programme Block 25 Room No. 105
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue
15:00 General Body Meeting Block 30 Level 2, Board Room
Time ( Hrs) Event Details Venue
16:30 Valedictory of 106th Indian Science Congress Baldev Raj Mittal Unipolis
...

Event Details

Watch how the events of 106th Indian Science Congress unfold at various venues in the massive campus of Lovely Professional University

Download Files

LPU at a Glance

January, 2019

Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar - Delhi G.T. Road, Phagwara, Punjab 144411

Help Line

Number: 01824-406657
09:00a.m.- 5:00p.m. (Mon - Sat)

Email Us

isc106@lpu.co.in
registration.isc106@lpu.co.in

Download App

Lovely Professional University 2018. All rights are reserved.
1